clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

WJC Recap: Canada Wins Gold

New, comments

Canada wins gold and the USA wins bronze on the final day of the 2018 World Junior Championship

Sweden v Canada: Gold Medal Game - 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship Photo by Nicholas T. LoVerde/Getty Images

Bronze Medal Game: USA vs Czech Republic

Final Score: USA 9, Czech Republic 3

USA Goal Scorers: Frederic x4 (Bruins), Poehling (Canadiens), Anderson (Devils), Bellows x2 (Islanders) and Harper (Predators)

Czech Repubic Scorers: Kraut (18’ DE), Pavlik and Kurovsky

Sabres Prospects: Casey Mittelstadt - 0 G, 1 A, 4 SOG, 16:17 TOI | Vojtech Budik - 0 G, 0 A, , 0 SOG, 21:35 TOI

Gold Medal Game: Canada vs Sweden

Final Score: Canada 3, Sweden 1

Canada Goal Scorers: Dube (Flames), Steenbergen (Coyotes) and Formenton (Senators)

Sweden Scorers: Soderlund (Blackhawks)

Sabres Prospects: Alex Nylander - 0 G, 0 A, 3 SOG, 13:52 TOI | Marcus Davidsson - 0 G, 0 A, 1 SOG, 13:40 TOI

Players to Watch Update | Final Stats

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen: 2-3-0 | .878 save percentage | 3.13 GAA | 116 saves on 132 shots

Marcus Davidsson: 7 GP | 1 G | 2 A | 3 PTS | 11 SOG

Alex Nylander: 7 GP | 1 G | 6 A | 7 PTS | 23 SOG

Vojtech Budik: 7 GP | 0 G | 5 A | 5 PTS | 5 SOG

Rasmus Dahlin: 7 GP | 0 G | 6 A | 6 PTS | 25 SOG

Filip Zadina: 7 GP | 7 G | 1 A | 8 PTS | 35 SOG

Casey Mittelstadt: 7 GP | 4 G | 6 A | 10 PTS | 24 SOG

Brady Tkachuk: 7 GP | 3 G | 6 A | 9 PTS | 16 SOG

Andrei Svechnikov: 5 GP | 0 G | 5 A | 5 PTS | 4 SOG

Quinn Hughes : 7 GP | 0 G | 3 A | 3 PTS | 11 SOG

Tournament Awards

All-Star Team - Casey Mittelstadt, Filip Zadina, Kieffer Bellows, Rasmus Dahlin, Cale Makar and Filip Gustavsson

Best Forward - Casey Mittelstadt

Best Defenseman - Rasmus Dahlin

Best Goaltender - Filip Gustavsson

Tournament MVP - Casey Mittelstadt

Final Standings

1. Canada (2019 Group A)

2. Sweden (2019 Group B)

3. USA (2019 Group B)

4. Czech Republic (2019 Group A)

5. Russia (2019 Group A)

6. Finland (2019 Group B)

7. Slovakia (2019 Group B)

8. Switzerland (2019 Group A)

9. Denmark (2019 Group A)

10. Belarus (relegated)

2019 promoted team: Kazakhstan (2019 Group B)